Privacy Policy

 
 
Home  >  Privacy Policy
 

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This Data Protection & Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“the PDPA”) fully enforceable in Singapore from 2 July 2014. We encourage you to read this Policy, so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. As defined under the PDPA, the term “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:

(a) from that data; or

(b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

We may update this Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy as updated from time to time in the website of the Singapore College of Insurance (“the SCI”). We also encourage you to check the latest version of this Policy regularly.

1. What We Collect:

The SCI collects personal information, such as your name, gender, date of birth, NRIC or Passport number, contact details, address, e-mail address, academic qualification, designation, occupation, years of experience, company’s name, as well as taking photos during courses (“Personal Data”), when you:

(a) create online the new user’s profile (personal particulars);

(b) register online as an examination candidate;

(c) register online as a course participant;

(d) request for a Letter of Certification;

(e) request for a Letter of Attendance for the course(s) attended;

(f) apply for examination subject exemption;

(g) come to the SCI’s premises to attend a registered course or examination, or any other purpose (as our premises are installed with CCTV);

(h) send in an enquiry via e-mail, phone or Contact Us; or

(i) need any other relevant service relating to any registered course or examination.

For your convenience and to speed up any subsequent transaction, we may present data that you have previously provided to us. If any of your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer wish to use our products or services, you may correct, update or remove your Personal Data through the Update Particulars URL, or e-mail to inform us via Contact Us accordingly.

2. How Your Information Is Used:

The SCI uses the Personal Data for:

(I) Examination Related:

(a) registering you as an examination candidate and receiving registration confirmation e-mail from us;

(b) signing of the Student Contract;

(c) processing of exemption application;

(d) processing of invoice and payment;

(e) collection of Study Text(s)/Study Guide(s);

(f) retrieval of registration data;

(g) administering of examination, including verification before examination commencement;

(h) issuing of Result Slip, Certificate (if applicable);

(i) processing of refund;

(j) issuing of Letter of Certification or Transcript;

(k) disclosure of the candidate’s examination result to the sponsored company/principal or its appointed agency for evaluative purpose;

(l) disclosure of Personal Data to any partner with whom the SCI jointly organised the relevant examination;

(m) disclosure of Personal Data to any government authority/agency or regulatory body as and when required;

(II) Course Related:

(a) registering as a course participant and receiving acknowledgement letter/invoice from us;

(b) processing of invoice and payment;

(c) issuing of Certificate of Attendance;

(d) processing of refunds;

(e) issuing of Letter of Attendance upon written request;

(f) disclosure to third-party service provider for arranging of ancillary services being necessary for the programme, like transport or accommodation, etc.;

(g) security clearance necessary for any site visit;

(h) marking of attendance;

(i) providing participant’s profile to the lecturer;

(j) providing participant’s name and company’s name to other attending participants;

(k) disclosure of Personal Data to any partner with whom the SCI jointly organised the relevant course or programme;

(l) disclosure of attendance to any government authority/agency or regulatory body;

(III) Others:

(a) promotion/marketing purposes from the photos taken during the courses or events organised or co-organised by the SCI;

(b) reviewing of CCTV footage for security, offence, misconduct or other regulation related purposes;

(c) verifying and answering any received enquiry or feedback relating to any course/examination matter;

(d) sending marketing e-blitzes and brochures relating to our examinations, courses and programmes; or

(e) any other purpose which you may reasonably expect your Personal Data to be used by the SCI relating to the queries that you have sent to us, or the course/examination that you have attended or registered with us.

3. Confidentiality

In order to provide the above services to you, the SCI may share your Personal Data with our partners or third party service providers. They are subject to confidentiality obligations and may use the Personal Data only to perform the necessary functions, but not for other purposes. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, the SCI may also disclose the Personal Data to any relevant regulatory body or under a court order.

Your Personal Data will not be sold, transferred or otherwise conveyed to unaffiliated third parties, or third parties who are not service providers. You will have the opportunity to indicate whether you wish to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information from the SCI. You may also choose to unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time, by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button in the e-mail or by writing to us. Your request will only take effect as soon as practicable from the date that we receive your request.

When transferring to a recipient outside Singapore, the SCI will also ascertain and ensure that the recipient is bound by legally enforceable obligations that provide a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the PDPA.

4. Accuracy Of Your Information:

The accuracy of your information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide to us. Hence, we encourage you to:

(a) let us know if there is any error in your personal information; and

(b) keep us updated on any changes to your personal particulars, such as your contact details, address, e-mail address, academic qualification, designation, occupation, years of experience, company’s name, etc.

If you find any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you must inform us immediately, or have it corrected or updated in our system records at: Update Particulars

5. How We Protect Your Information:

The SCI deploys appropriate security technologies to safeguard your personal information against unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, copying, alteration, accidental loss, theft, damage and destruction. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is disclosed online.

6. Use Of The SCI Website

The SCI also automatically receives and records information from your browser on our server logs, including but not limited to your Internet protocol address, cookie information and the page requested. Should you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain functions, or enter certain sections of the SCI Website.

7. Withdrawal Of Consent & Access

You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your personal data, or seek access to your personal data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the PDPA) at any time.

Your personal profile can be accessed via the SCI Website through the Update Particulars URL, while your examination results can be requested via the SCI Website through the Request for Letter of Certification (LOC) option under E-Services. You may also withdraw your consent for any specific form of promotional/marketing communication via the unsubscribe option as stated in any of our marketing e-mail messages.

At your request, we will endeavour to provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your Personal Data have been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year, before the date of your request. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for carrying out your request.

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or in accordance with applicable laws. You may review and amend your Personal Data at any time by selecting “Update Profile”, or e-mailing us via Contact Us.

8. Other Websites:

Solely for your convenience, the SCI Website may contain links to certain third-party websites, such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore, or The Chartered Insurance Institute, United Kingdom. The SCI is not responsible for the privacy policies of such third-party websites. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest that you review such third-party websites’ privacy policies, before providing any personal information to them.

9. Contact Us

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee and carry out our compliance with the PDPA requirements. If you have any query, request, feedback, grievance or complaint relating to your Personal Data, you can send it to the SCI via Contact Us or to:

Data Protection Officer
Singapore College of Insurance Limited
9 Temasek Boulevard
#14-01 Suntec Tower Two
Singapore 038989
E-mail: dpo@scidomain.org.sg

10. Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by, and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore, and the Candidate/Participant agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

Where these Terms and Conditions have been translated into other languages for your reference, please note that, in the event of any inconsistencies, the English version of the Terms and Conditions shall always prevail.

Updated as at 18 November 2016.

Company Registration No: 199408491M

 
  Terms Of Use | Privacy Policy   © 2005 Singapore College of Insurance Limited (SCI). All Rights Reserved by SCI.